‹ Back to the callVTMXCorporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V.$37.62+2.12%
Deep dive · NYSE: VTMX
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. stock analysis
Everything behind the call on Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B. de C.V. 6 sections, ordered the way risk stacks up: survival first, quality and price in the middle, context last. The Beacon gives you the read. This is where you check the work.
The five reads
Why the reads disagreeread this before the sections
2 factors lean up and 1 lean down and the split is genuine rather than a formality. The net lands at +3 over 30d, a leaning reading, which makes this a question of size rather than of direction.
Leans up · and why
earnings, sentiment vote up.
Leans down · and why
insider flow vote down.
What it changes
Size, not direction. separately, the tail model puts a very bad day at −4.4%; and the binding position cap is 3.2% — the tail cap is the one that binds.
Global tapeOverseas lean+3.45%
FrankfurtK9E+3.45%⏱
Where else this company trades. A closed venue shows its last close, marked ⏱ — not a live price. Overseas lean is the average move across the 1 overseas venue listed above with a quote, excluding the home listing — a read on overnight sentiment rather than a signal.
The bottom linestart hereAs of 2026-11-06
Wall Street rating
Buy
-1% to the average target
50% buy · 25% hold · 25% sell mean target $37
Chart pattern
Above both averages
The 50-day sits above the 200-day
50-day $34.34 · +9.6% 200-day $33.85 · +11.1%
Earnings
In 102 days
18 Feb 2027
beat 3–4 of the last 8 cohort P(beat) 53% · n=39,143
Valuation
18.0× forward
22nd of its own five-year range
5yr median 11×
Dividend
2.18%
Forward annual yield at today's price
Risk flags
3 on watch
5 checks run, 1 clear
beta 0.56 · vol 23% ann. worst drawdown -14%
New to this? Every metric carries a plain-English read beside it, and an ⓘ next to a label opens the definition. Anything unfamiliar is also defined at the foot of the page under Glossary.
NYSE · USDDiversified Real Estate
$37.62+0.78 · +2.12%CLOSED · vol 75.8K
52-week range↑ 27% off low · ↓ 1.8% off high
$29.63now $37.62$38.30
Quote Nov 6, 2026 · 4:00 PM ET Tape 2026-11-06 Factors 2026-11-06
01Ratios · Jun 22, 2026SOLVENCY IN QUESTION
Survival & solvency
Altman-Z of 2.3 against a 3.0 safe threshold, and 1 of 5 forensic checks clear.
↳ Plain EnglishBefore anything else: can this company pay its bills? These blocks check the balance sheet, whether your slice of ownership is being diluted, and whether the accounting looks honest.
Bankruptcy risk (Altman-Z)
2.28GREY ZONE
Distress<1.8
Grey1.8–3.0
Safe>3.0
Profitability, leverage and liquidity combined into one number. Above 3.0 is the safe band.
Balance sheetJun 22, 2026
Piotroski F-scoreWATCH
F 6/8
Piotroski F-score 6 of 8. Nine pass/fail tests covering profitability, leverage and operating efficiency; seven or more is strong.
Your ownership stake
Share-count growth vs peersHIGH DILUTION
82nd pctile
Where this name's share-count growth ranks among peers. Lower is less dilutive.
Accounting forensicsSEC filings
Red-flag x-rayGRADE C
62 / 100
0 critical · 3 watch · 1 clear of 4 scored tests
1 of 5 checks clear
Red-flag x-ray · every check, passes included
CheckStatusValueWhat it looks for
Bankruptcy distressWATCHZ 2.30Altman-Z in the grey zone · fundamentals
Earnings manipulationNAn/aBeneish-M not applicable to this sector · fundamentals
Profitability qualityWATCHF 6/8Piotroski F-score 6 of 8 · fundamentals
Filing forensicsWATCH2 flags2 filing red flags on the latest 10-K · forensic
5 checks, 1 clear and 3 watch. The passes are shown because a score built from five checks means something different from one built from three.
02Refreshed · Nov 8, 2026GOOD · 78/100
Business quality
The quality blocks below render whatever the filings support; anything absent says so in place.
↳ Plain EnglishMargins tell you how much of each sales dollar the company keeps. Return on capital tells you whether reinvesting that money creates value. Both are read against what the filings support, not against a target.
Quality score
78 / 100GOOD
Profitability, growth and balance strength scored separately, then blended.
ProfitabilityRefreshed · Nov 8, 2026
Growth & relative strength
Trailing return by period
1 month
+10.8%
3 months
+9.9%
6 months
+5.7%
Year to date
+23.4%
1 year
+23.8%
EPS growth (YoY)IN LINE
+11.1%
Earnings per share against a year ago. Running ahead of revenue means margins are widening.
12-1 momentumEX LAST MONTH
+13.1%
Return over the last year excluding the most recent month — the standard momentum factor, which drops the short-term reversal.
Relative-strength rankTOP 14%
86 / 100
Where this name's 3-month return against the S&P 500 ranks across the market — a quarter's standing, not the year's.
cohort n=39,143 · this name's own n=8 · since 2000
Beat rate · this nameBEAT 3–4 OF THE LAST 8
4 of 8
Its own record against consensus. 8 prints is a small sample, which is why the cohort rate above carries the probability.
n=8 measured prints
Fell after a beatP(FELL | BEAT)
50%
A beat is not a plan: this share of them still closed lower on the day.
n=6 beats — a conditional rate over its own denominator, not a share of all prints
Rose after a missP(ROSE | MISS)
43%
The mirror of the line above, over its own denominator.
n=7 misses
Typical earnings moveMEDIAN ABSOLUTE
±1.4%
Unsigned magnitudes from its own prints. Direction is not part of this read.
n=13 prints · p90 ±6.5% · worst 7.2% (2025-02-18)
Reaction: beat vs missData unavailableThe beat-versus-miss reaction gap is not computed for this name — undetermined — needs ≥12 measured beats.
Dividends & income
Dividend yieldforward annual
2.18%
The cash return the payment alone provides at today's price.
Inventory ledger
Data unavailableNo inventory detail is tagged in this company's filings. The ledger needs the XBRL inventory components, which a business without physical goods does not report.
Segments & geography
Data unavailableRevenue by segment and region is not on file for this name, so product and geographic concentration are not shown.
Pattern reliability · platform-wide cohortSnapshot · Nov 6, 2026
Uptrend · leans bullish
HorizonHigherMedianObservations
10d47%-0.1%1,163,542
21d47%-0.4%549,860
63d47%-0.8%174,335
slope +0.15 over 40 bars
Bullish engulfing · leans bullish
HorizonHigherMedianObservations
10d46%-0.4%142,690
21d47%-0.5%67,155
63d48%-0.5%21,379
green body engulfs prior red
Piercing line · leans bullish
HorizonHigherMedianObservations
10d47%-0.3%143,166
21d48%-0.4%67,388
63d49%-0.4%21,511
closes above prior midpoint
Cup and handle · leans bullish
HorizonHigherMedianObservations
10d46%-0.3%717,973
21d46%-0.6%340,024
63d47%-1.3%107,220
U-base + small handle pullback
Near resistance · leans bearish
HorizonHigherMedianObservations
10d50%+0.1%546,887
21d51%+0.1%257,018
63d53%+0.4%80,717
testing recent resistance
0322ND OF ITS 5-YEAR RANGE
Price & timing
Price $37.62, 18.0× forward earnings, RSI 67.
↳ Plain EnglishA multiple is what the market charges for a dollar of this company's earnings, cash or revenue; the trend and the options tape say what the price is doing around it. Together they are the timing picture, not the quality one.
Trend
Above 50 & 2003 OF 3 AVERAGES
50-day $34.34 · 200-day $33.85. Price above both is the structural definition of an uptrend.
The setup right now
Price · 504 sessions2024-11-04 → 2026-11-06
price50-day200-day
How to read this
Up 2.12% on the session.
Follow the solid line: each point is a session close. Compare it to the 50-day average — while price stays above it the short-term trend is up, and a drop below is the first structural warning.
Market cap$3.49B
Day range$36.68 – $37.83
Above 52-week low+27%
Realized volatility23% ann.
Worst drawdown-14.3%
Momentum (RSI-14)WARM
67
030 oversold70 hot100
Where momentum sits on a 0–100 scale. Above 70 is overbought, below 30 oversold; the middle says the move has room either way.
Typical day (ATR-14)±2.8%
$1.06
The average true range — how far this stock moves on an ordinary day. It sets the scale a stop has to clear.
MACDABOVE SIGNAL
+0.04
The short-term trend against its own signal line. The sign is the read; the size is not a target.
Bollinger position88% OF RANGE
Upper band
Where price sits inside its own volatility band. The edges are where a move is stretched, not where it reverses.
20-day VWAPPRICE ABOVE
$36.36
The volume-weighted average of the last month. Price above it means recent buyers are, on average, in profit.
Chandelier exitLONG INTACT
$35.10
A volatility-based trailing stop, set a few average ranges below the recent high.
18 Feb 2027 · in 102 daysNext earningsThe next scheduled catalyst. The forward guide usually moves the tape more than the printed number.
2026-11-10 · in 2 daysInflation (CPI)A scheduled macro release. It moves this stock independently of anything the company does.
Setup & oddsNightly
Pullback riskoverstretch read
Low0.73× segment rate · n=16,924
Historically, mid names in this tape state saw a ≥10% pullback within 63 trading days in 58% of cases (n=16,924).
Overstretchvs the 20-day mean
1.5σ
How many standard deviations price sits from its 20-day mean. Beyond 2σ is genuinely stretched; inside it is ordinary.
Bottom zoneif it breaks down
$36 – $371 support
Where prior demand appeared: S1 at $36.92.
Slide scorefalling-knife check
0 / 100Neutral
A composite of consecutive down days, gap risk and volume expansion. Low means any decline is orderly.
Signal
The odds lean, the stretch qualifies it.
Not enough fundamental coverage to score this name's red-flag cohort — no 12-month odds shown.
Valuation
Earnings yield vs cashABOVE CASH
10.50pp
The earnings yield clears the risk-free rate, so the current return alone competes with cash.
Multiples
Forward P/Eearnings expected over the next 12 months18.0×5yr median 11×
Trailing P/Eearnings already reported6.8×22nd of its 5yr range
0 of the 2 priced multiples above sit in the richer half of its band. Each priced multiple is read against this stock's own history where a five-year range is on file, so the question is whether today is dear for this name rather than for the market. The multiples are computed separately from the quote above and are not re-priced as it moves, so they can lag it.
Price horizon & timingNov 6, 2026
Entryzone of S1
$37.43In zone
Where the composer's entry sits, on its own stated basis.
TargetBb upper + daily pivot + 52-week high
$38.20$38–$38
A zone, not a price. It is where the composer expects supply, not a forecast.
StopChandelier
$35.10risk $2.33/sh
The level that says the setup is wrong, on the basis named beside it.
Risk / rewardtarget vs stop
0.33:1flagged low
Less reward than risk at these levels. The composer publishes it rather than hiding it, because a sub-1 ratio is the argument against the trade.
Measure from a price$
To the 50-day
-8.7%
short-term trend line · $34.34
To the 200-day
-10.0%
primary trend line · $33.85
To the composer's target
+1.5%
Bb upper + daily pivot + 52-week high · set Nov 6, 2026 · $38.20
To the composer's stop
-6.7%
Chandelier · set Nov 6, 2026 · $35.10
To the 52-week high
+1.8%
highest print of the past year · $38.30
To the 52-week low
-21.2%
lowest print of the past year · $29.63
A typical day (ATR)
$36.56 – $38.68
±$1.06 average true range
Type any price to re-measure every distance from it. Each row is a level this page already states somewhere else, so nothing here is a new number — and none of it is a recommendation to trade at that price.
Signal
Less reward than risk at this level.
Entry $37.43 · stop $35.10 · target $38.20, a 0.33:1 ratio. The composer flagged: low reward to risk.
Gamma map
Data unavailableThis name has no listed options chain, so there is no dealer gamma to map. Regime, flip level, walls and the implied move all need a chain to exist.
Options tape
Data unavailableNo options chain is connected for this ticker. Max pain, the put/call ratio, the implied move and the open-interest ladder all need the chain feed.
0413F quarterly · Form 4 dailyNET SIGNAL +3
Ownership & flow
Institutions hold 14%, and 3 analysts average $37.
↳ Plain EnglishWho is buying and selling, and what they had to disclose. Institutions file 13F 45 days after quarter end, executives file Form 4 within two days, and Congress discloses under the STOCK Act with a 30–45 day legal lag. Every one of those is a look backwards.
Net signal
+3LEANING · 30d
Earnings +3
Insider flow -1
Sentiment +1
2 bull / 1 bear factors. The points sum to the net beside the label; nothing here is weighted after the fact.
The QTick signalNightly
Earnings4 QUARTERS · TIMING
+3
latest EPS beat by 14%
Insider flow120D · TIMING
-1
net insider selling ($5,847,919 across 26 sells) in 120d
Sentiment1–30D · TIMING
+1
7d sentiment elevated (100/100)
Signal
2 bull / 1 bear factors
Independent factors scored and netted to +3 over 30d, a leaning reading. 3 of 9 factors carried a direction; the others scored zero and do not vote. The signal describes where the data leans, not what to do about it.
Cross-category read
Data unavailableFewer independent evidence families are ready than the engine's minimum, so there is nothing to check for agreement. A cross-category read over two categories is not a read.
Wall Street3 covering firms
Consensus rating3 ANALYSTS
Buy
50% buy · 25% hold · 25% sell, as a share of the 3 covering firms.
Mean price target-1%
$37
$32now $38$43
A $32–$43 spread across the panel. A twelve-month view, and a wide spread means real disagreement rather than a consensus.
Forward EPS estimateCONSENSUS
$2.09
What the panel expects the company to earn per share.
next year · 1 analysts
Who owns it13F quarterly · Form 4 daily
Institutional ownershipRETAIL-HEAVY
14.1%
The share held by 13F filers. It describes last quarter's positioning, not today's — filings land up to 45 days after quarter end.
Insider ownershipOFFICERS & DIRECTORS
0.1%
The share held by the people running the company.
Free float69% OF SHARES
64.45M
Shares actually available to trade, excluding insider and restricted holdings.
Dollar volume (ADV)54th PCTILE
$3.05M/day
Average dollars traded per day, and where that ranks cross-sectionally. Thin liquidity is a cost you pay on the way out, not just on the way in.
Borrow feeData unavailableWe do not license securities-lending data, so the annualized cost of borrowing shares to short is not something we can show. Short interest and days-to-cover above are the closest read we can source.
Insider filings · Form 4
InsiderTradeAmountPlanTraded
Bettinger Davo Maria Fernanda · INVESTOR RELATIONS OFFICERSell$107,300—04 Nov
SOTTIL ACHUTEGUI JUAN FELIPE · CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSell$1.2M—04 Nov
Berho Carranza Diego · Chief Portfolio OfficerSell$37,300—04 Nov
Berho Carranza Diego · Chief Portfolio OfficerSell$130,550—04 Nov
Berho Carranza Diego · Chief Portfolio OfficerSell$109,200—03 Nov
PUCHEU ROMERO ALEJANDRO · CHIEF LEGAL COUNSELSell$190,554—03 Nov
Executives must file within two business days. Sales on pre-set 10b5-1 plans are scheduled months ahead and carry little signal; tax withholding, exercises and awards are compensation mechanics, not trades; the open-market lines are the ones to read.
The story · news & sentimentRolling window
Why it moved todayNEWS
+2.12%
VTMX rose +2.12% since the last close, amid recent coverage: “TRTX or VTMX: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now? - Yahoo Finance” (Yahoo Finance).
Matched · Nov 6, 2026 · source on file
News tone · 7-day—
100 / 100
Headline polarity over the window, scored from news articles. Above 60 leans positive, below 40 negative. Colour, not a signal.
Newswire · 47 stories
WhenHeadlineSourceTone
FriTRTX or VTMX: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now? - Yahoo FinanceYahoo Financenot scored
FriCorporacion Inmobiliaria Vesta (NYSE:VTMX) CFO Sells 330,714 Shares of Company Stock - MarketBeatMarketBeatnot scored
TueAfter selling 52,350 shares, the legal chief of Vesta Real Estate (VTMX) holds 302,287. - Stock TitanStock Titannot scored
Coverage published around the move, newest first. Nothing here measures causation — only the why-it-moved card above is matched to the tape by timestamp.
Congress
Data unavailableNo congressional trades in this name have been disclosed under the STOCK Act. Lawmakers' disclosed trades cluster heavily in large caps, so an empty list is the usual state.
051 graded callsORDINARY VOLATILITY
Risk & track record
Beta 0.56, 23% annual volatility, a -14% worst drawdown, and 3 of 8 risk surfaces clear.
↳ Plain EnglishWhat owning it does to a portfolio, what the model votes against, and how often our own calls have been right. Every call is graded when it resolves, and the ones still open stay visible.
A very bad day (EVT)
−4.4%1-IN-200 DAY
Fitted to the tail of the return distribution rather than assuming a bell curve. Size the position so a day like this is survivable.
What it does to a portfolio5-year window
Beyond the tail (ES)1-IN-1,000 DAY
−6.4%
The average loss on a 1-in-1,000 day or worse — deeper in the tail than the 1-in-200 figure above and further than the measured history reaches, so it reads as the scale of a crash, not a forecast of one.
Tail understatementNEAR-NORMAL
1.1×
The tail runs close to what a normal curve would predict, so volatility is a reasonable proxy for risk here — which is not true of every name.
Max drawdownWORST FALL
-14.3%
The deepest peak-to-trough fall in the measured window. Only hold a position you can watch do this.
Beta (vs the market)DAMPENS
0.56
Moves about 0.6× the market over the past year.
3-year beta 0.58
Annualized volatilityORDINARY
23%
How far it swings over a year, from its own realized returns.
Tactical phaseNIGHTLY READ
Neutral
Selling pressure0
Buying pressure50
Overheat29
State: neutral — No dominant short-horizon pressure in the tape.
0-100 · high = active · lit = the engine's own phase, cohort-banded
What votes againstNightly
LowInsider flownet insider selling ($5,847,919 across 26 sells) in 120d120d · -1
Signal
1 of 9 factors vote against.
Ranked by the size of each factor's own point contribution to the net signal — these are the model's stated reasons, not a written bear case. Each one is scored from the source named beside it.
Failure modes · by company type
Data unavailableFailure modes are routed per company type, and only the bank-run and crypto-treasury rulebooks are validated so far. This name routes as growth, so there is no cohort-specific checklist to run. A generic list would read as analysis without being any.
The risk case · why not to buy8 surfaces · nightly
Suggested position capmax defensible size
3.2%tail cap binds
max defensible size 3.2% - tail binds
Avoid score6-month distress
0.5%0.1× its cohort · mid-volume names
Observational 6-month large-drawdown risk ranking — not a forecast, not alpha. Historical distress rate for this mid-volume names segment: 8.7%. This name reads 0.1× that base rate.
LowDistress screenThe distress model did not score this name in the latest run, so this surface is unmeasured rather than clear.Not scored
MedPosition size, not conviction, is the binding constrainthalf-Kelly 55.0% · tail cap 3.2% · category cap 54.6%. The tail cap binds, so 3.2% is the number (n=140,733). We show which one binds rather than the friendliest.Sizing
LowLottery-ticket behaviourIts best 21-day return sits at 3.2% against a 14.4% cohort 90th-percentile threshold — below the line where forward returns have historically turned negative.Behaviour
LowCash runwayNot scored for this name.Not scored
LowPost-earnings driftDrift odds at full strength (+3.21% / 63-day spread reference from measured post-earnings drift).Timing
LowDividend riskNot scored for this name.Not scored
LowRestatement historyFiling history is not deep enough to check for restatements.Not scored
LowCrowded shortNot in a warn state: the crowded-short model only publishes when short interest and thin liquidity coincide, and neither condition is met here.Not scored
Signal
3 of 8 surfaces clear.
8 surfaces checked, 3 clear. The binding constraint is position size — the tail cap is the one that binds. Each row states which surface it is and what it measured; a surface that could not be scored says so rather than counting as clear.
Who should skip it
Data unavailableNone of the skip conditions can be evaluated for this name yet — they each need a measured drawdown, beta, yield or scheduled report to key off.
Our track record1 resolved
Track recordBUILDING IN THE OPEN
10 logged
10 calls logged on this name, 1 resolved so far. Calls are logged the moment they are made, so the open ones are public before anyone knows how they turn out, and a hit-rate is not published until enough of them resolve.
1 resolved · 9 open
0610-K disclosed linksDIVERSIFIED REAL ESTATE
The wider context
5 mapped peers, 2 connections.
↳ Plain EnglishCompanies do not trade alone. This is the peer set, the supply chain that has to deliver, and the macro variables that move the stock regardless of company news.
Rate sensitivity
-59.9% per +1ppSECTOR
This is the SECTOR prior, not a measurement of this name — the regression did not clear its own bar. The verdict beside it (headwind) comes from the prior too, so the two agree by construction rather than by evidence.
Versus peersLatest session
Peer set · 5 names
SymbolRelationshipPriceSession
SPHXFPeer$0.270.00%
CPNNFPeer$1.560.00%
OPPPFPeer$37.850.00%
JOEPeer$69.97+0.24%
TOETFPeer$9.150.00%
The mapped peer set and how each traded in the latest session. A peer moving with this name says the move is the sector's; one moving against it says the move is this company's.
That is the definition of a stock that has already worked, and it says nothing about the next window. What it does tell you is what a drawdown would be measured against.
Historical retrospective. Context, not a forecast.
Macro driversRolling window
Next macro catalystIN 2 DAYS
Inflation (CPI)
2026-11-10. A scheduled release that moves this stock independently of anything the company does.
Property companies borrow heavily; hotter inflation means costlier loans and lower building values.
Typical for the Real Estate sector
On the day 0.0% · A week later -0.4% · Two weeks later -0.4% · Rose on 19 of 38 report days
Across the last 38 Core PCE (the Fed's gauge) reports since Jul 29, 2023, VTMX moved 0.0% on average on the day and was 0.4% lower two weeks later. The S&P 500 moved +0.2% on those days.
Property companies borrow heavily; hotter inflation means costlier loans and lower building values.
Typical for the Real Estate sector
On the day -0.1% · A week later +0.4% · Two weeks later +0.6% · Rose on 19 of 38 report days
Across the last 38 Core inflation (core CPI) reports since Jul 13, 2023, VTMX moved -0.1% on average on the day and was 0.6% higher two weeks later. The S&P 500 moved +0.2% on those days.
FOMC decisionUsually hurts when the Fed sounds more hawkish than expected
Property companies borrow heavily; higher rates raise their costs and lower building values.
Typical for the Real Estate sector
On the day -0.3% · A week later +0.1% · Two weeks later +0.2% · Rose on 17 of 38 report days
Across the last 38 FOMC decision reports since Jul 31, 2023, VTMX moved -0.3% on average on the day and was 0.2% higher two weeks later. The S&P 500 moved -0.1% on those days.
Inflation (CPI) is due in 2 days.
Inflation (CPI)Usually hurts when inflation runs hotter than expected
Property companies borrow heavily; hotter inflation means costlier loans and lower building values.
Typical for the Real Estate sector
On the day -0.1% · A week later +0.4% · Two weeks later +0.6% · Rose on 19 of 38 report days
Across the last 38 Inflation (CPI) reports since Jul 13, 2023, VTMX moved -0.1% on average on the day and was 0.6% higher two weeks later. The S&P 500 moved +0.2% on those days.
PCE inflationUsually hurts when inflation runs hotter than expected
Property companies borrow heavily; hotter inflation means costlier loans and lower building values.
Typical for the Real Estate sector
On the day 0.0% · A week later -0.4% · Two weeks later -0.4% · Rose on 19 of 38 report days
Across the last 38 PCE inflation reports since Jul 29, 2023, VTMX moved 0.0% on average on the day and was 0.4% lower two weeks later. The S&P 500 moved +0.2% on those days.
Lower rates ease property companies' heavy borrowing costs.
Typical for the Real Estate sector
On the day +0.1% · A week later +0.3% · Two weeks later +0.3% · Rose on 86 of 167 report days
Across the last 167 Initial jobless claims reports since Jul 13, 2023, VTMX moved +0.1% on average on the day and was 0.3% higher two weeks later. The S&P 500 moved 0.0% on those days.
Property companies borrow heavily; hotter inflation means costlier loans and lower building values.
Typical for the Real Estate sector
On the day -0.1% · A week later +0.3% · Two weeks later +0.6% · Rose on 19 of 39 report days
Across the last 39 Producer prices (PPI) reports since Jul 13, 2023, VTMX moved -0.1% on average on the day and was 0.6% higher two weeks later. The S&P 500 moved +0.2% on those days.
Job openings (JOLTS)Usually hurts when job openings come in higher than expected
Strong jobs push rates up, and property companies borrow heavily.
Typical for the Real Estate sector
On the day -0.2% · A week later -0.1% · Two weeks later +0.4% · Rose on 16 of 38 report days
Across the last 38 Job openings (JOLTS) reports since Aug 5, 2023, VTMX moved -0.2% on average on the day and was 0.4% higher two weeks later. The S&P 500 moved 0.0% on those days.
Customer momentum
Data unavailableCustomer momentum needs listed customers that disclose a revenue dependence on this company, and none is on file. The connections below are a different map: competitors and partners, most of them curated rather than filed.